Incident Report for Case #2020-132988

Incident Type

Residential Burglary

Incident Date

04/09/2020 - 8:58 AM

Address

Dolomite Lane

Details

     A handgun and seven key fobs were recovered as three teens were arrested late this morning after crashing a stolen car into an unmarked police car near intersection of Atwood Ave. and Walter St.
     The MPD's Central District Community Police Team was attempting to stop the stolen car, and was assisted in the apprehensions by members of the Dane County Narcotics Task Force.
     Earlier, around 9:00 a.m., suspects from the same stolen car burglarized a home on Dolomite Lane.
     The arrested teens are all males. Investigations into their criminal activities are ongoing.

Released 04/09/2020 at 3:09 PM by PIO Joel Despain