Incident Report for Case #2020-134185

Incident Type

Death Investigation

Incident Date

04/10/2020 - 12:44 PM

Address

1 John Nolen Dr. (Lake Monona)

Details

     The body of an adult male has been recovered from Lake Monona. There were no obvious signs of foul play; however, it will be up to the Dane County Medical Examiner (ME) to determine cause and manner of death. The man has been tentatively identified, and the ME will decide whether it appropriate to share his name publically after his family is notified.      A community member called 911 around 12:45 p.m. after spotting a body in the lake. It was about eight feet off shore, near Monona Terrace.

Released 04/10/2020 at 2:15 PM by PIO Joel Despain