Incident Report for Case #2020-157609

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

05/01/2020 - 11:45 PM

Address

1300 block Northport Dr.

Details

     A Northport Drive resident called for police Friday night after being nicked in the face by a sword.
     The cut occurred when the victim responded to banging on his apartment door. When he opened it, he discovered it was a neighbor in the hallway, and that he was armed with a knife and a sword. The victim said the suspect swung the larger weapon. He quickly stepped back, and suffered only the minor injury.
     Next, the victim pushed his door shut, locked it, and called 911. Before officers arrived, he said his neighbor used the knife to damage his door.
     George S. Hanson, age 47, was still outside the victim's apartment when police arrived. He told officers he had weapons for protection, but that he did not wish to harm anyone. He said he just wanted the victim to turn down some music, which Hanson considered to be too loud.
     He was arrested for second degree recklessly endangering safety, disorderly conduct while armed, and battery.

Released 05/04/2020 at 10:39 AM by PIO Joel Despain