Incident Report for Case #2020-160140
Incident Type
Residential BurglaryIncident Date
05/04/2020 - 6:07 AMAddress
Island DriveUpdate
(Second Update)A MPD Property Room clerk was taking inventory of items found near an abandoned backpack and discovered a satchel containing ashes of someone's pet. The name of a cremation company was attached, and the clerk called a representative who was able to identify the owner of the remains. It turned out to be the burglary victim in this case. A Burglary Crime Unit detective has made contact with the owner letting her know the good news. The backpack was discovered by a passerby on N. Segoe Rd.
(First Update)
The victim had the cremated remains of her two Scottish Terriers in the Jeep when it was stolen. The criminals tossed the two boxes containing the remains of her cherished pets as they went on their joyride. A community member found one of the cremated remains, but the other is still missing, and it is something the victim would love to get back. If you find a wooden box containing a blue/purple satchel – containing ashes, with and a Memorial Pet Services tag attached - please contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at (608) 266-6014. The victim had planned to take the remains to her family's farm.
Last updated 07/30/2020 at 11:32 AM by PIO Joel Despain
Details
Fortunately damage to the course, save for the edge of a bunker that will need to be rebuilt, was minimal after young people, joyriding in a stolen Jeep Patriot, did some off-road maneuvering across Odana Hills Golf Course last night.The Jeep also was also observed on a nearby bike path, running red lights, and speeding in various areas of the MPD's West and Midtown Police Districts. MPD officers attempted to stop it, but did not chase it.
The damaged Jeep was dumped by thieves after they bailed out near Allied Drive. Officers, aided by a police dog, attempted to locate them, but were unsuccessful.
A City of Madison Parks supervisor said the Jeep appears to have raced around parts of the course, and jumped a bunker, causing damage. One of its license plates was found in the sand trap.
The Jeep was stolen early Monday morning during a burglary at an Island Drive home.
Released 05/06/2020 at 1:40 PM by PIO Joel Despain