Incident Report for Case #2020-165923

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

05/09/2020 - 12:10 AM

Address

5000 Blk Camden Rd

Details

Officers were dispatched to an apartment in the 5000 block of Camden Rd reference several callers reporting hearing 10-15 gunshots.  Officers located one subject on scene with a gunshot wound.  Madison Fire transported the subject on scene to a local hospital.  Two subjects later arrived on their own at local hospitals with additional gunshot wounds.  Two of the victims have non-life threatening injuries however, one is in critical condition receiving medical treatment.  The City of Madison Violent Crimes Unit and Forensic Services Units are actively investigating.  One firearm has been recovered and the scene is being processed.  One round fired penetrated into an occupied neighboring apartment unit, no one inside that unit was injured.

No arrests have been made at this time.  If anyone has information reference this case please contact Madison Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014.

Released 05/09/2020 at 4:21 AM by Lt. Kipp Hartman