Incident Report for Case #2020-171765
Incident Type
TheftIncident Date
05/14/2020 - 4:00 AMAddress
Scranton CourtDetails
In the past week three handguns have been stolen from parked vehicles in the MPD's West District. They are now in the hands of criminals.A Scranton Court resident reported a weapon missing yesterday, indicating their pickup truck had been inadvertently left unlocked. A Sayner Court homeowner reported a similar crime Wednesday, and last weekend a victim on Stonebridge Drive said a Berretta 9mm was stolen from a glovebox after he left his car unlocked.
The MPD's preference would be to have people keep weapons in their locked homes.
Released 05/15/2020 at 11:04 AM by PIO Joel Despain