Incident Report for Case #2020-179949

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

05/20/2020 - 10:34 PM

Address

1129 S. Park St. (Amstar gas station)

Details

A dispute between several men outside of a S. Park St. gas station Wednesday night ended with one firing a handgun. Witnesses reported hearing a single gunshot, and officers recovered one shell casing. It's believed the shooter fled in a silver sedan. The gun violence took place in the parking lot of the Amstar gas station, 1129 S. Park St. There were several uninvolved people in the area at the time, and there have been no reports of injuries.

Released 05/21/2020 at 9:02 AM by PIO Joel Despain