Incident Report for Case #2020-179538
Incident Type
Weapons ViolationIncident Date
05/20/2020 - 5:13 PMAddress
2920 N. Sherman Ave. (Warner Park)Details
Several officers responded to Warner Park, 2920 N. Sherman Ave., late Wednesday afternoon for a report of someone with a gun, and a shot being fired. The MPD recovered a shell casing near a park shelter. There were many in the area, but officers did not get a lot of cooperation from witnesses with one man saying he did not wish to be a "snitch." There was no indication anyone had been injured.Released 05/21/2020 at 9:39 AM by PIO Joel Despain