Incident Report for Case #2020-147303

Incident Type

Suspicious Person

Incident Date

04/22/2020 - 3:00 PM

Address

Talmadge Street (at Saint Paul Ave.)

Details

The MPD is hoping to locate a witness to suspicious person case from last month. On April 22nd, around 3:00 p.m., a 15-year-old girl was riding her bike near the intersection of Talmadge St. and Saint Paul Ave. when a man in a pickup truck pulled in front of her, making her stop. The stranger wanted the girl to get in his truck. She refused and he proceeded, with a big smile on his face, to compliment her on her appearance. The girl was able to bike around the truck. The stranger drove away. A woman, walking a small dog, witnessed the incident and approached the girl in the roadway to make sure she was okay. The case detective would like to speak with the dog walker, or anyone else with information. Contact with the detective can be made through Madison Area Crime Stoppers at (608) 266-6014, or by computer at P3Tips.com. The girl said the man was white, and driving a gray or dark colored Chevrolet truck.

Released 05/22/2020 at 10:24 AM by PIO Joel Despain