Incident Report for Case #2020-180224

Incident Type

Intoxicated/Impaired Driver

Incident Date

05/21/2020 - 6:15 AM

Address

International Lane

Details

     A concerned community member got on the phone with 911 and began following a car Thursday morning as not just one, but eventually a two drivers, at separate times, got behind the wheel, operating recklessly on International Lane and then Packers Ave.
     The witness, a 54-year-old Madison man, first saw an unconscious man in the driver's seat of a car that was stopped in the roadway on International Lane at Anderson Street. There was an unconscious woman in the passenger seat.
     The Madison man drove around the car to make a delivery. He drove past it again several minutes later. The occupants were still not moving, although the car they were in was running.
     The witness called 911, and as he did the man awakened and began driving, jumping a median on International Lance, flattening two tires.   
     The suspect was now operating against traffic, with oncoming motorists making evasive maneuvers to avoid collisions.
      The witness, operating in the proper lane, continued to provide 911 with updates. He explained that the car just pulled into a parking lot, with the woman getting out of the passenger seat, staggering toward the driver's seat, and switching positions with the man.
     The Madisonian stayed behind the car, at a safe distance, as it took off again, swerving in and out of a traffic lane as it headed outbound on Packers Ave.
     At that point, the MPD was behind the car and a traffic stop was made. The woman told an officer she did not know she had flat tires and that she and her passenger were on their way back to Baraboo. They did not make it. Both ended up in the Dane County Jail.
     Nicole L. Carpenter, age 31, Baraboo, was tentatively charged with operating while impaired and a probation violation. Dean J. Mickelson, age 41, Baraboo, was arrested for operating while impaired and possession of drug paraphernalia.

Released 05/22/2020 at 11:58 AM by PIO Joel Despain