Incident Report for Case #2020-182636

Incident Type

Murder/Homicide

Incident Date

05/22/2020 - 9:17 PM

Address

1800 Northport Dr

Update

(Third update)

The suspect, Saynit Keokanya, age 38, Madison, was discharged from a hospital yesterday and booked into the Dane County Jail on a tentative charge of first degree intentional homicide.

(Second update)

An autopsy revealed the victim died from blunt force trauma, not a gunshot wound as originally thought.

 (First update)

     The victim, an 81-year-old Madison man, died at a hospital yesterday and this is now a homicide investigation being led by the MPD's Violent Crime Unit.

     The suspect is 38-years-old. He lived in the same building as the victim and is currently hospitalized for a medical condition. The MPD releases names of suspects when they are booked into jail, and that has not happened in this case.

     Two Hmong translators assisted officers and detectives at the scene. The motive for the attack is under investigation. 

    The Dane County Medical Examiner will determine when his name is released.

Last updated 05/28/2020 at 8:24 AM by PIO Joel Despain

Details

Madison Police were dispatched to an apartment in the 1800 block of Northport for a person down. As officers arrived on scene they were directed to a suspect who may be armed with a gun. Officers were able to safely take the suspect into custody outside of the apartment building. Officers did discover a victim in a nearby apartment who suffered injuries consistent with a gunshot wound. The victim was transported to a local hospital and is in critical condition. Madison Police Violent Crimes Unit is interviewing the suspect and witnesses. It is not believed that the suspect and the victim knew each other. Investigators collected physical and video evidence. Charges will be forthcoming for attempted homicide.

Released 05/23/2020 at 4:11 AM by Lt. Kipp Hartman