Incident Report for Case #2020-181565

Incident Type

Death Investigation

Incident Date

05/22/2020 - 5:05 AM

Address

6400 block Bridge Rd.

Details

The MPD's Special Victims Unit is working with the Dane County Medical Examiner on the death of an eight-week-old baby. Madison and Monona Police officers responded to an apartment in the 6400 block of Bridge Rd. early Friday morning after the infant's mother found her son, in his bassinet, not breathing.The cause and manner of death is under investigation.

Released 05/26/2020 at 12:22 PM by PIO Joel Despain