Incident Report for Case #2020-188163

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

05/27/2020 - 12:57 AM

Address

4300 block Britta Drive

Details

     A couple living on Britta Drive were very frightened and concerned after two bullets hit their apartment early this morning. One round came through the front window, and traveled through the apartment before becoming embedded in a kitchen wall. The second struck the front door with the bullet being found on a nearby floor.
     The victims were quite disturbed and thoroughly cooperative with investigating officers. It is believed they were not the intended targets of the gunfire.
     Shell casings were recovered from the roadway, and it appears shots were being fired from on vehicle at another.
     Fortunately, neither victim suffered physical injuries,; however both were left shaken and asking for extra police patrols if possible.
     Several in the area called 911 after hearing the reports.

Released 05/27/2020 at 10:20 AM by PIO Joel Despain