Incident Report for Case #2020-187694
Incident Type
Arrested PersonIncident Date
05/26/2020 - 5:03 PMAddress
Maplecrest Dr.Details
A lengthy police search involving several K9's and assistance from concerned community members resulted in the apprehension of a 17-year-old suspect in the Hawk's Landing Neighborhood yesterday afternoon.The teen, who was acting strangely, prompted many 911 calls. He was seen trying to enter homes, garages, and vehicles. At other times, he engaged community members in odd conversations after coming onto their properties. At one point, he jumped out from behind a garage door, coming within a couple of feet of a young woman who was left very frightened.
Another victim chased after the teen, believing him to be a burglar, after finding the young man near his home.
The teen was spotted peddling a bicycle on the Hawk's Landing Golf Club's course. At other times, he was running through backyards.
Following his arrest, officers linked him to an incident on High Point Road Tuesday night where the suspect threw rocks at a man.
He was previously cited by the MPD Saturday afternoon after causing a disturbance outside of WISC-TV, 7025 Raymond Rd.
He is in jail on tentative charges including criminal trespass to dwelling, resisting or obstructing, and disorderly conduct.
Released 05/27/2020 at 12:08 PM by PIO Joel Despain