Incident Report for Case #2020-188293

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

05/27/2020 - 5:34 AM

Address

3177 E. Washington Ave. (Aloha Inn)

Details

An East Washington Ave. motel was apparently hit by a bullet this morning. The discovery followed reports of a volley of gunshots being heard near the area of the Aloha Inn. A bullet fragment was recovered by an MPD Forensic Unit investigator. Damage to the motel was said to be minor, and there were no reported injuries.   

Released 05/27/2020 at 2:11 PM by PIO Joel Despain