Incident Report for Case #2020-179543

Incident Type

Child Abuse

Incident Date

05/22/2020 - 2:17 PM

Address

4800 block Camden Rd.

Details

MPD SWAT served a warrant on Camden Road last week, taking a 33-year-old Madison man into custody for multiple offenses involving a teenage girl. Vincent L. Beard was tentatively charged with physical abuse of a child – causing bodily harm, strangulation or suffocation of a child, false imprisonment of a child, disorderly conduct while armed, and many counts of sexual assault of a child. The victim, who was a runaway, said she met Beard through an on-line dating site when she was 16, and moved in with him. She is now 17.

Released 05/29/2020 at 11:14 AM by PIO Joel Despain