Incident Report for Case #2020-19026

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

05/29/2020 - 2:31 AM

Address

1000 block Wheeler Rd.

Details

Officers were sent to the 1000 block of Wheeler Rd. early this morning after community members thought they heard a gunshot. While in the area, an officer heard another report and saw a vehicle driving away. A traffic stop was made. Tyreece A. Ostrowsky, age 21, Madison, admitted he had fired a gun, but not at anyone. He said he was in the midst of a disagreement with family member and blowing off some steam. He was arrested for endangering safety by use of a dangerous weapon.

Released 05/29/2020 at 1:04 PM by PIO Joel Despain