Incident Report for Case #2020-191445

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

05/29/2020 - 12:22 PM

Address

2700 block McDivitt Rd.

Update

Seven shell casings have been recovered thus far.

Last updated 05/29/2020 at 1:20 PM by PIO Joel Despain

Details

The MPD, including members of the Violent Crime Unit, are on the scene of a shooting in the 2700 block of McDivitt Rd. Community members reported hearing several gunshots, with some seeing a speeding SUV crash into a parked car. The SUV kept going. Witnesses also saw a man running through backyards immediately after the gun violence. There were no initial reports of injuries. This is an active call.

Released 05/29/2020 at 1:12 PM by PIO Joel Despain