Incident Report for Case #2020-195284

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

06/01/2020 - 2:12 AM

Address

S Fairchild / W Doty St

Update

The armed suspect has been identified as Anthony R. Krohn, age 36, no permanent address.

Last updated 06/01/2020 at 10:46 AM by PIO Joel Despain

Details

The Madison Police Department and the Dane County Sheriffs office responded to a shots fired near the Fairchild parking ramp. Deputies arrived on scene first and located a male subject who unintentionally shot himself in the leg with a firearm. Deputies applied a tourniquet to the mans leg and the Madison Fire Department transported the man to a local hospital for treatment. The subject cooperated with police and it was determined that he was intoxicated and a felony offender. The subject was arrested for felon in possession of a firearm and intoxicated use of a firearm. It is believed the man and the three friends walking with him at the time were a part of the protesters and looters in the downtown area.

Released 06/01/2020 at 4:22 AM by Lt. Kipp Hartman