Incident Report for Case #2020-196764

Incident Type

Battery

Incident Date

06/02/2020 - 1:44 AM

Address

W Gorham St / N Henry St

Details

Two males who were taking part in the protest attempted to confront a female who was causing damage to property and looting. The two males were attacked with 2x4's and possibly a crowbar by several looters. One male suffered 12 stitches to his face and had his phone stolen. The second male victim suffered mutliple broken bones. The Madison Police Department is reviewing camera footage of the incident to identify the attackers.

Anyone with information can contact crime stoppers at 266-6014.

Released 06/02/2020 at 4:27 AM by Lt. Kipp Hartman