Coronavirus (COVID-19)
Police Incident Reports A Selection of Noteworthy Incident Reports
Incident Report for Case #2020-196903
Incident Type
BatteryIncident Date
06/02/2020 - 5:00 AMAddress
600 State StUpdate
A WMTV photojournalist was attacked on State Street while his station was in the midst of a live shot. The photojournalist had panned away from his reporter to show the suspect going through items that had been looted from 7-Eleven, 676 State St.Michael E. Campbell, age 40, no permanent address, first threw bottles at the photojournalist. Campbell then grabbed the victim from behind, vigorously shaking him and his camera.
News management, seeing their crew was under attack, cut away from the live shot.
Campbell fled the scene on a bicycle.
He attempted to elude responding officers, but was captured on South Park St. Campbell was arrested for battery, disorderly conduct, resisting/obstructing, and on a probation hold.
Last updated 06/02/2020 at 10:54 AM by PIO Joel Despain
Details
NBC 15 news cameraman was attacked live on air by a looter still in the 600 block of State St. MPD officers in the area quickly located the suspect and after a brief pursuit took the suspect into custody.Released 06/02/2020 at 5:16 AM by Lt. Kipp Hartman