Incident Report for Case #2020-193745
Incident Type
TheftIncident Date
05/30/2020 - 9:00 PMAddress
N. Broom St. (at State St.)Details
Late Saturday afternoon, prior to protesters moving down State Street, two police officers responded to a person down near Peace Park. The officers rendered aid until a Madison Fire Department ambulance was on scene. The officers attempted to return to the parked and locked squad, but their path was now blocked by a large number of demonstrators. The squad was later engulfed in flames following an intentionally lit fire. Two MPD AR-15 rifles were stolen while the squad was burning. Both have now been recovered. One was brought to the MPD by a State Street business owner yesterday. The business owner found the weapon in a trash can. The other rifle was recovered by members of the Violent Crimes Unit Sunday. Their investigation is ongoing. Arrests are anticipated.Released 06/02/2020 at 2:35 PM by PIO Joel Despain