Incident Report for Case #2020-191347

Incident Type

Information

Incident Date

06/02/2020 - 11:00 PM

Address

211 S Carroll

Details

On Tuesday, at about 1pm, a group – mainly in vehicles – gathered near the Public Safety Building.  A short gathering took place, and the vehicles created some traffic blockage.  The vehicles left, later slowing traffic on the beltline. A separate group marched down John Nolen Drive on foot. MPD officers assisted with blocking and re-routing traffic to ensure the safety of all involved. 

Later in the evening, a group of several hundred gathered on the Capital Square.  The group marched around the square several times during the course of the evening, enduring several bouts of heavy rain.  Shortly after midnight the group concluded the protest and left the area.  No incidents occurred.

Two arrests were made earlier in the evening in the area for spray painting.

MPD remains committed to facilitating peaceful protests and ensuring that community members are able to exercise their First Amendment rights.  Thank you to all who participated in a safe and peaceful event.

Released 06/03/2020 at 2:05 AM by Lt. Kipp Hartman