Incident Report for Case #2020-198187

Incident Type

Intoxicated/Impaired Driver

Incident Date

06/02/2020 - 10:17 PM

Address

700 Block State St / N Park St

Arrested

Juan B Cardenas

Details

Madison Police responded to a single vehicle car crash at State St and N Park St. Juan Cardenas was operating his vehicle down the 500 block of State St to the 700 Block of State where he crashed in to the wall at Bascom Hill. Cardenas was under the influence of alcohol. Cardenas was believed to be operating through the pedestrian only corridor at approximately 50 to 60 mph. No pedestrians were struck by Cardenas. Cardenas was arrested for 1st Offense OWI, Recklessly Endangering Safety, and also cited for failure to obey traffic signal.

Released 06/03/2020 at 2:43 AM by Lt. Kipp Hartman