Incident Report for Case #2020-198201

Incident Type

Intoxicated/Impaired Driver

Incident Date

06/02/2020 - 10:32 PM

Address

4400 block Milwaukee St.

Details

A Sun Prairie woman was arrested for her seventh offense of drunken driving last night after she crashed her car into a trailer attached to a legally parked truck. The collision took place in the 4400 block of Milwaukee St. The truck's owner went to see if Amy M. Aiken, age 43, was okay. He told a responding officer that Aiken appeared to be trying to drive away, even though her airbags had deployed. He was concerned as it appeared she was quite intoxicated. Aiken apologized for drinking and driving, and was grateful nobody got hurt.

Released 06/03/2020 at 10:20 AM by PIO Joel Despain