Incident Report for Case #2020-210299

Incident Type

Robbery

Incident Date

06/11/2020 - 10:55 PM

Address

200 Block of N Thompson Dr

Update

The MPD is attempting to identify these two robbery suspects. They battered a 51-year-old woman on N. Thompson Dr. on June 11th, stealing her car keys and car. It had been a Mother's Day gift from her son. Anyone with information can call Madison Area Crime Stoppers at (608) 266-6014 or by computer at P3Tips.com.

Last updated 06/18/2020 at 12:02 PM by PIO Joel Despain

Details

Madison Police were called for a stolen auto in the 200 Block of N Thompson Dr. A woman had just arrived home and while walking to her door was assaulted by a man who was demanding her car keys. The woman was punched several times in the face and body. The suspect took the keys and then stole her vehicle. Witnesses observed the assault and called 911. The vehicle was given to the woman as a mothers day gift from her son.

If anyone has information on this incident contact crime stoppers at 266-6014.

Released 06/12/2020 at 1:37 AM by Lt. Kipp Hartman

Additional Resources

  • (Video)