Incident Report for Case #2020-206917

Incident Type

Information

Incident Date

06/09/2020 - 12:00 PM

Address

Balsam Rd. (at Leland Dr.)

Details

The MPD responded to calls Tuesday afternoon regarding two armed people in security uniforms walking a dog near Balsam Rd. and Leland Dr. Officers contacted the man and woman, both of whom were carrying long guns and wearing police-style duty belts. The individuals provided identification showing they work for a Milwaukee-based security firm. They are not police officers and were not working for the security firm at the time of this incident. They do live in the area where they were walking and have fully cooperated with MPD's investigation, which is ongoing.   

Released 06/12/2020 at 12:08 PM by PIO Joel Despain