Incident Report for Case #2020-00213266

Incident Type

Sexual Assault

Incident Date

06/14/2020 - 7:05 AM

Address

600 Block University Ave

Update

    A college student was walking to work early Sunday morning when she was attacked and sexually assaulted by a stranger during daylight hours along University Ave.

     The victim said the suspect grabbed her near the Fluno Center, 601 University Ave., and pushed her to a grassy area where the assault took place over the course of many minutes.

     The victim screamed as best she could, but the suspect, at times, prevented her from yelling out. A passerby saw what was happening and called police.

     The suspect ran as officers arrived. Thanks in part to surveillance cameras, and the tracking ability of MPD K9 Bowie, he was found in an apartment on W. Dayton St.

     Alex D. Wade, age 23, Madison, was arrested and tentatively charged with second degree sexual assault with use of force, and resisting/obstructing.

Last updated 06/15/2020 at 12:43 PM by PIO Joel Despain

Details

At approximately 7:02AM, City of Madison Police officers responded to a report of a stranger sexual assault in the 600 Block of University Ave. Upon arriving on scene, officers observed the suspect and the victim in the area. With the assistance of the K-9 Unit, detectives, and patrol services, the suspect was taken into custody.

This is considered an isolated incident, and with the suspect in custody the public is not at risk. The City of Madison Police Department is asking those with information reference this incident to contact the Madison Area Crime Stoppers (608) 266-6014. The investigation is currently ongoing with no further information to release at this time.

Released 06/14/2020 at 4:19 PM by Lt. Harrison Zanders