Incident Report for Case #2020-219947

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

06/19/2020 - 2:26 AM

Address

Mendota Court

Update

The case detective developed probable cause to arrest Kavi T. Fix, age 23, Madison for kidnapping/seize or confine without consent, strangulation, second degree recklessly endangering safety, false imprisonment, and disorderly conduct.

Last updated 06/30/2020 at 10:30 AM by PIO Joel Despain

Details

Two women were left badly shaken after one had a gun pointed at her head early this morning on Mendota Court.  The friends, both age 21, were walking together when a stranger came out of the shadows while brandishing the weapon. Both victims began screaming loudly, and the man ran. The MPD has a person of interest in custody on a parole hold, but he has not been arrested for the attack. Detectives are actively working on this case, and more information will likely be released as the investigation moves forward.

Released 06/19/2020 at 10:07 AM by PIO Joel Despain