Incident Report for Case #2020-222673

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Incident Date

06/21/2020 - 2:25 AM

Address

N Frances St / W Gilman St

Update

(Fourth Update)

After an investigation, Madison Police are announcing an arrest regarding the crash. Madison Police have arrested Brendan J Oneil for Hit and Run Causing Injury. 

(Third update)

Anyone with information on the hit-and-run is urged to contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at (608) 266-6014 or by computer at P3Tips.com.

(Second update)

Madison Police Officers arrived on scene quickly and began immediately trying to clear a path for an ambulance. Below is a link to squad video from the officers who first arrived on scene. They can be heard assessing the crowd, attempting to locate the victim, and then trying to clear a pathway for a responding ambulance. 

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_7NKm2f5ewk&feature=youtu.be

The below video is from the City of Madison camera system. There are two cameras positioned at the intersection of N. Frances Street / University Ave. Both are programed to automatically change directions at particular intervals unless manually controlled.  This video excerpt begins immediately following the hit and run accident. The crowd can be seen chasing the suspect vehicle as it leaves the scene. The continuous video shows how much time elapsed between the hit and run collision and the police arrival on scene. The video also shows that officers first attempted to locate the victim by wading into the crowd on the north side of the street. Members of the crowd then carry  the unresponsive victim to the south side of the street and officers immediately attempt to render aid to her and clear space for an incoming ambulance. Also captured is the deployment of OC spray at an individual who had aggressed on another officer who was trying to make space around the victim. This video shows the arrival of additional officers and their use of squad cars to make space in the crowd so that the ambulance can get into the scene to treat the victim. Throughout the video, officers are tending to the victim. After the victim was transported from the scene, the video shows officers interviewing witnesses and attempting to interact and dialogue with the crowd. Officers can be seen hugging and having positive contacts with crowd members.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0wktLM5NSlY

A person of interest has been identified. The investigation is ongoing.

(First update)

The MPD is currently working promising leads in this case.  Early in the investigation, some citizens misidentified the driver of the suspect vehicle as an employee of Wando's Bar and Grill.  Wando's ownership has been contacted and is cooperating with this investigation.  At this time, there is nothing to suggest that the driver of the pick-up truck has any association to Wando's Bar and Grill.  The MPD continues to actively work this investigation and more information will be forthcoming when it is available. 

On June 21, MPD Officers responded to a report of a vehicle that had driven into a crowd near University Avenue and Frances Street.  The first call was received by the 911 Center at 2:26am, officers were dispatched at about 2:27am, and the first officers arrived less than a minute later.

Arriving officers observed a crowd of 100-150 in the street.  As officers approached and attempted to locate the victim, they were immediately surrounded.  Several bystanders carried the victim across the street, and officers facilitated this movement.  Officers immediately attempted to render aid to the victim but were surrounded by a highly agitated and aggressive group.  Officers attempted to move the crowd back from the victim, and did use OC spray to create space to allow Madison Fire Department paramedics to enter the scene and treat the victim.  Mutual aid from outside agencies was requested to assist with the crowd.

An MFD ambulance arrived on location at 2:34am (about 8 minutes after the first 911 call and about 6 minutes after the first MPD officers arrived).  The victim was transported from the scene at about 2:39am.  Much of this response and incident was captured on City cameras.

The initial incident remains under investigation.

Last updated 06/25/2020 at 10:08 PM by Sgt. Tyler Phillips

Details

MPD was dispatched for a pick up truck that drove through a crowd at N Frances St and University Ave. Officers encountered a large crowd of people in the street and one victim who had been struck by the truck. The suspect fled the scene prior to police arrival. Officers dealt with several uncooperative individuals while attending to the victim. The victim was transported to a local hospital for minor injuries. Officers are reviewing traffic cameras and several leads in determining the identity of the driver of the truck.

If anyone has information on this incident, please contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers At 266-6014, or, on the web at P3Tips.com.

Released 06/21/2020 at 5:24 AM by Lt. Kipp Hartman

Additional Resources

  • (Video)
  • (Video)