Incident Report for Case #2020-223822

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Incident Date

06/22/2020 - 1:08 AM

Address

4500 Cottage Grove Rd

Update

(Third update)

The victim passed away at a hospital over the weekend. A MPD Traffic Specialist will ask the Dane County District Attorney to charge a 21-year-old Sun Prairie woman, the car's driver, with hit-and-run causing death.

(Second update)

The vehicle's driver has been identified and the investigation is ongoing.

(First update)

The victim, a 29-year-old Windsor woman, was walking with her boyfriend when she began to cross Cottage Grove Rd. near Walgreens in the 4500 block.  As she did, the boyfriend, saw a black Dodge Charger strike the victim. He says the car stopped very briefly, and then took off. The victim suffered very critical injuries which are life-threatening. Anyone with information is asked to contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at (608) 266-6014 or by computer at P3Tips.com.

Last updated 06/30/2020 at 9:27 AM by PIO Joel Despain

Details

Madison Police were called to a woman who was struck by a vehicle while crossing Cottage Grove Rd in the 4500 block at approximately 1:08 am. MPD and MFD arrived on scene quickly and a female patient was transported to a locale hospital in critical condition. The suspect fled the scene in what was described as a black Dodge Charger.

If anyone has information on this incident, please contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 266-6014. or, on the web at P3Tips.com  

Released 06/22/2020 at 4:14 AM by Lt. Kipp Hartman