Incident Report for Case #2020-222848

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Incident Date

06/21/2020 - 8:24 AM

Address

4700 block E. Washington Ave.

Update

(second update)

     The victim passed away at a hospital over the weekend.

     The MPD continues to seek information regarding this fatal hit-and-run.

     It is believed the victim was struck either late Saturday on the 20th, or early Sunday on the 21st.

     Again, anyone with information is encouraged to contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at (608) 266-6014 or by computer at P3Tips.com.

(first update)

The victim from this hit-and-run crash remains in very critical condition, and a MPD Traffic Specialist is seeking community help with developing additional investigative leads. Anyone with information on the identity of the driver, or the whereabouts of the vehicle, is asked to contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at (608) 266-6014 or by computer at P3Tips.com.

Last updated 07/07/2020 at 12:44 PM by PIO Joel Despain

Details

A 46-year-old Madison man suffered life-threatening injuries after apparently being struck by a hit-and-run driver sometime Sunday morning in the 4700 block of E. Washington Ave. A passerby spotted the injured man lying in a grassy area, just off of the roadway, and also near the E. Washington Ave Frontage Rd. The man was unconscious, having suffered serious head injuries. He is in critical condition.

Released 06/22/2020 at 11:35 AM by PIO Joel Despain