Incident Report for Case #2020-224020

Incident Type

Damaged Property

Incident Date

06/22/2020 - 8:09 AM

Address

Dawes Street

Details

     The MPD is investigating several cases of damaged or stolen yard signs, all of which were located in the same East District neighborhood.
    An officer responded to Dawes Street yesterday morning after a homeowner reported finding "KKK" spray painted in red across a "Black Lives Matter" yard sign.
     The officer saw a second similarly damaged "Black Lives Matter" yard sign on a nearby lawn.
     A third victim, who lives on Schenk St., also reported having "KKK" spray painted on a "Black Lives Matter" yard sign.
     A Bradford Lane resident told the officer he had three yard signs and a banner stolen from his yard. Two yard signs read "Trump 2020," while the third read "Support F-35." The victim also has a "Trump 2020 No More Bull" banner taken.
    The officer notes there were many "Black Lives Matter" yard signs in the surrounding area which were not damaged.
      Anyone with information on these cases is encouraged to contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at (508) 266-6014 or by computer at P3Tips.com.

Released 06/23/2020 at 10:02 AM by PIO Joel Despain