Incident Report for Case #2020-225521
Incident Type
Arrested PersonIncident Date
06/23/2020 - 12:29 PMAddress
W. Main St.Update
(Second update)Some of the actions of Devonere A. Johnson at The Coopers Tavern were captured on cell phone video.
The video shows Johnson moving around inside and outside the restaurant while speaking into a bullhorn. He is holding a baseball bat. At times, he is speaking in a bullhorn that he positions in very close proximity to patrons and restaurant staff. His actions were disturbing to more than one person at the restaurant.
Johnson can be heard through the bullhorn stating, "I am f disturbing the s out of this restaurant and I got a f bat."
(Video link)
Madison Police Officers contacted Johnson as he was walking away from The Coopers Tavern. Officers attempted to place him under arrest for his actions inside the restaurant. Johnson resisted arrest and struggled with officers. Officers were able to carry Johnson to a squad car where he was momentarily detained. Johnson was able to push past officers and escape from the squad car before being tackled as he attempted to escape.
(Video link)
Johnson was taken to a local hospital for a medical clearance and subsequently transported to the Dane County Jail.
(First update)
Two officers suffered minor injuries while taking the suspect into custody. The suspect also suffered abrasions to his arms and a leg.
Last updated 06/23/2020 at 5:25 PM by Sgt. Blake Hoefs
Details
A 28-year-old man was arrested over the noon hour, outside of The Coopers Tavern, 20 W. Mifflin St., after entering the outdoor seating area of the restaurant and using a bullhorn to make loud statements where diners were seated and eating. He was also holding a baseball bat.Devonere A. Johnson has been tentatively charged with disorderly conduct while armed, resisting arrest, and attempted escape.
After Johnson was taken into custody, he broke free from the back of a MPD squad car. He was tackled as he attempted to escape custody.
Released 06/23/2020 at 1:31 PM by PIO Joel Despain