Incident Report for Case #2020-225661

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

06/23/2020 - 1:15 PM

Address

5900 block Jackson Quarry Lane

Update

Madison Police Department has arrested Gavin J. Jones, 17, on the charge of 1st degree reckless endangerment for the June 23rd Jackson Quarry Rd weapons violation.

6.24.2020 Update: The preliminary investigation indicates a teenager was outside the apartment building when he was shot at by at least one of several other young men. At the time of the gunfire, an 11-month-old baby, a woman in her 70's, and a man in his 20's, were all inside the apartment building. None were hurt. The victim did not wish to cooperative with police.

Last updated 07/03/2020 at 2:06 PM by PIO Julie Laundrie

Details

The MPD is on the scene of a shooting in the 5900 block of Jackson Quarry Lane. Witnesses reported hearing multiple gunshots around 1:15 p.m., and seeing several men outside armed with handguns. There have been no immediate reports of injuries, but it appears at least three bullets hit an apartment building.

Released 06/23/2020 at 2:29 PM by PIO Joel Despain