Coronavirus (COVID-19)
Police Incident Reports A Selection of Noteworthy Incident Reports
Incident Report for Case #2020-225790
Incident Type
InformationIncident Date
06/23/2020 - 2:52 PMAddress
211 S. Carroll Street (City County Building)Details
On Tuesday evening into Wednesday morning, a group of 200-300 people along with a number of vehicles moved through the downtown Madison area. The group initially marched, blocked intersections, and obstructed driveways. As the group's behavior escalated, they entered a private condominium building and surrounded a towing vehicle (requiring the driver to abandon the vehicle).The group later moved to the Capital Square and removed two statutes from the Capital grounds (Lady Forward and Hans Christian Heg), and broke windows in a number of buildings. Windows at the City County Building were broken, and a Molotov cocktail was thrown into the building. The group went on to also attempt to force entry to the State Capital building. OC spray was deployed from within the State Capital building to repel individuals who were attempting to force entry.
Released 06/24/2020 at 4:15 AM by Sgt. Tyler Phillips