Coronavirus (COVID-19)
Police Incident Reports A Selection of Noteworthy Incident Reports
Incident Report for Case #2020-226425
Incident Type
BatteryIncident Date
06/23/2020 - 10:30 PMAddress
John Nolen Dr. (near Williamson St.)Update
The victim continues to recover from a concussion and the case detective is still seeking tips from the community regarding the people involved in this attack. The injured man was diving a blue Mini Cooper. If you have any information on this case please contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at (608) 266-6014 or at P3Tips.com.Last updated 07/17/2020 at 2:13 PM by PIO Joel Despain
Details
A 28-year-old Sun Prairie man was beaten and robbed by protesters after he inadvertently turned into their path as he drove from Williamson St. onto John Nolen Dr. last night.The victim was on the way to a hospital to pick up his girlfriend at the time he was attacked.
He said it began when a member of the protest group threw a bicycle at his car, causing damage. The victim got out to ask the man why he had done this, and was quickly surrounded by an estimated 50 people.
He was punched by several, and ended up in a fetal position on the ground, trying to protect himself from blows and kicks. While this was happening someone took his wallet.
When the protesters moved on, he returned to his car to find the windows smashed out and his cell phone gone.
The victim ended up in a hospital with painful, but non-life-threatening injuries.
This is one of many acts of overnight violence being investigated by the MPD. Anyone who has information is asked to contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at (608) 266-6014 or by computer P3Tips.com.
Released 06/24/2020 at 11:31 AM by PIO Joel Despain