Incident Report for Case #2020-198610

Incident Type

Non-Residential Burglary

Incident Date

05/30/2020 - 5:30 PM

Address

220 State Street (Goodman's Jewelers)

Details

     The MPD's Burglary Crime Unit developed probable cause to arrest Kelsey D. Nelson, age 30, Madison, for a burglary that took place on May 30th, around 5:30 p.m., at Goodman's Jewelers, 220 State Street.
      Nelson was apprehended this afternoon and booked into the Dane County Jail on a tentative burglary charge.
     He was seen on video surveillance kicking a display inside Goodman's and removing several items which he took from the store.
     BCU detectives have received a large number of video images showing people looting area stores, and they are committed to identifying and arresting as many as possible.

Released 06/24/2020 at 4:51 PM by PIO Joel Despain