Coronavirus (COVID-19)
Police Incident Reports A Selection of Noteworthy Incident Reports
Incident Report for Case #2020-227434
Incident Type
Injured PersonIncident Date
06/24/2020 - 1:00 AMAddress
300 block State StreetUpdate
(Third update)This case is now closed. A statement from Chief Wahl and investigative reports are being released.
(Second update)
In addition to Madison Area Crime Stoppers' $5,000 reward, the Center for Combating Antisemitism, a division of the international nonprofit StandWithUs, in partnership with the Mizel Family Foundation, is offering an additional $5,000 reward to individuals who provide information that leads to the arrest and conviction of the perpetrators.
If you have information related to this incident, please contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014, or, on the web at p3tips.com.
Total reward money regarding this hate crime is now $10,000.
(First update)
The Madison Police continues to devote significant resources into this investigation, with assistance from the FBI. Anyone with information is asked to contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at (608) 266-6014 or by computer at P3Tips.com. There is now a $5,000 reward for any tips leading to the apprehension and conviction of a suspect(s) in this case.
Last updated 10/02/2020 at 9:00 AM by PIO Joel Despain
Details
The MPD is investigating an assault on an 18-year-old bi-racial woman as a hate crime after she was burned with lighter fluid early Wednesday morning.The victim believes she was driving on W. Gorham St. when she stopped for a red light at State St. Her driver's side window was down and she heard someone yell out a racial epithet. She looked and saw four men, all white. She says one used a spray bottle to deploy a liquid on her face and neck, and then threw a flaming lighter at her, causing the liquid to ignite.
She drove forward, patted out the flames, and eventually drove home. Her mother encouraged her to go to a hospital.
Hospital staff believed the liquid was lighter fluid. She was treated for burns, and will need to make follow-up visits to access additional medical care.
Investigators are looking at surveillance images to see if any of the assault was captured on camera.
Anyone with information on this crime is asked to contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at (608) 266-6014 or by computer at P3Tips.com
Released 06/25/2020 at 9:18 AM by PIO Joel Despain