Incident Report for Case #2020-225521

Incident Type

Arrested Person

Incident Date

06/26/2020 - 1:42 PM

Address

115 W. Doty St. (Public Safety Building)

Details

     The MPD has arrested three men in connection with recent extortion crimes made against downtown business owners.
     The men are alleged to have demanded free food and drink in return for not having a business destroyed by protesters, and – in one case – having an employee injured.
     Victims say during the commission of the crimes a suspect was in possession of a baseball bat. A victim said loud music was also played from a portable speaker, further disrupting business.
     Devonere A. Johnson, age 28, and Gregg A. James Jr., age 23, were tentatively charged with threats to injure. William T. Shanley, age 25, was tentatively charged with party to a crime of threats to injure.

Released 06/26/2020 at 2:54 PM by PIO Joel Despain