Incident Report for Case #2020-230369

Incident Type

Robbery

Incident Date

06/26/2020 - 7:00 PM

Address

4600 block Cottage Grove Rd.

Details

A 35-year-old Madison woman told police she feared for her life after several masked men, one of whom pointed a handgun at her, took her car keys Friday night. The victim said the robbery took place in the 4600 block of Cottage Grove Rd. She said the armed man "threw the gun in my face, and I raised my hands up." She said the men took a 2020 Toyota Camry, a car that she had recently rented.

Released 06/29/2020 at 9:57 AM by PIO Joel Despain