Incident Report for Case #2020-231204

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

06/27/2020 - 1:06 PM

Address

Dixon Street

Details

Several community members living along Dixon St. first thought they were hearing fireworks Saturday afternoon following several loud popping sounds. They quickly learned from neighbors that the reports were actually gunfire. Eyewitnesses told police that a passenger in a black SUV had fired at a man who was standing near a parked sedan, and that the man pulled out a handgun and returned fire. An uninvolved parked car was hit by one of the rounds.  

Released 06/29/2020 at 10:26 AM by PIO Joel Despain