Incident Report for Case #2020-231558

Incident Type

Robbery

Incident Date

06/27/2020 - 2:30 AM

Address

200 block W. Gilman St.

Details

     A 45-year-old man and a 31-year-old woman were battered and robbed while they were outside of the woman's W. Gilman St. apartment early Saturday morning.
     The victims said they first saw a bloody man run past them. He was yelling out that the person behind him was trying to kill him. The 45-year-old said the injured man appeared to be drunk and "beaten to a pulp."
     He and the 31-year-old were on a porch and were going to call police when the suspect confronted them. "Give me everything you got!" He gestured under his search indicating he might have a weapon tucked in his waistband. "You want to die? You're going to die," he asserted.
     He ended up punching the male victim several times in the head, and the female victim once.
     He took the man's backpack, and wallet. He took the woman's cellphone.
     Checking downtown cameras, investigating officers have found images of the likely suspect running through a nearby parking lot while clutching what appeared to be a backpack.
     He has not yet been identified.

Released 06/29/2020 at 10:53 AM by PIO Joel Despain