Incident Report for Case #2020-233365
Incident Type
RobberyIncident Date
06/29/2020 - 12:30 AMAddress
1000 block Williamson St.Update
(Second update)The stolen handgun was recovered this weekend after officers of the Central Districts Community Police Team made contact with a driver who had been spotted speeding and driving recklessly on the West Beltline. Jamie A. Williams, Jr., age 33, Madison, was arrested Saturday night in the 1900 block of Pike Dr. for possession of firearm by felon, drug charges, and on a number of warrants. The loaded Ruger 9mm was found on the floorboard of the car Williams had been driving.
(First update)
Central District Neighborhood Resource Officers working with the Central District Community Police Team and patrol officers developed probable cause to arrest two men for this extremely violent attack, which was captured on surveillance video.
Both were taken into custody yesterday by MPD.
Daniel E. Sawyer, age 53, Marshall, WI, has been tentatively charged with second degree recklessly endangering safety, robbery with use of force, substantial battery, theft of firearm, and felon in possession of a firearm.
Steffaunne I.T. McKee, age 25, Stoughton, WI, has been tentatively charged with substantial battery, and party to the crimes of second degree recklessly endangering safety, robbery with use of force, and theft of firearm.
Last updated 09/28/2020 at 1:33 PM by PIO Joel Despain
Details
A 27-year-old Madison man suffered a concussion and a broken jaw following a battery and robbery in the 1000 block of Williamson St. early this morning. The victim said he was walking when a vehicle came close to hitting him. He yelled at the driver, and the vehicle stopped. He said a couple of people got out. He was struck multiple times and lost consciousness. During the assault he said someone took his handgun. He is a concealed carry permit holder. The victim was taken to a hospital.Released 06/29/2020 at 11:17 AM by PIO Joel Despain