Incident Report for Case #2020-237607

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

07/01/2020 - 10:35 PM

Address

1400 block Northport Dr.

Details

Officers were called to the 1400 block of Northport Drive last night following reports of possible gunfire. A community member reported hearing five to seven shots. In the darkness, no evidence could be found and it was thought this might have been fireworks. This morning a witness discovered eight shell casings in a parking lot. They have been collected by the MPD. There have been no reports of injuries or property damage.

Released 07/02/2020 at 2:06 PM by PIO Joel Despain