Incident Report for Case #2020-240854

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

07/04/2020 - 2:15 AM

Address

100 block of Emma Ct

Details

At approximately 2:15 am on 7/4/20, Madison Police Ofiicers were dispatched to the 100 block of Emma Ct, ref a house being shot. When officers arrived on scene, there was evidence that a house had been hit with multiple gun shots. Some of them went into the residence near where one adult was at the time. There was one adult and three children in the residence at the time, but no one was injured.  This appears to be targeted and not random. This investigation is ongoing.

Released 07/04/2020 at 5:20 AM by Sgt. Ryan Gibson