Incident Report for Case #2020-242142
Incident Type
Weapons ViolationIncident Date
07/04/2020 - 10:33 PMAddress
4900 block of Spaanem AveDetails
On 7-4-20, just shorty after 10:30 pm, Madison Police Officers were dispatched to the 4900 block of Spaanem Ave reference shots fired. When officers arrive on scene, there were multiple casings located in the street, one vehicle(not occupied) and two houses had been hit. One house was occupied by adults, and another was occupied with adults and children. There were no reported injuries to anyone. One of the houses that was struck, had one round go through and landed in the kitchen. The other house that was hit, had one round go through and land in the bedroom. There was not anyone in either the kitchen or the bedroom at that time. The vehicle that was struck, was hit multiple times, and was in a driveway in the 4900 block of Spaanem Ave. From the initial investigation, it appears that possibly two groups were shooting at one another, and then fled the area. It does not appear that any of the houses or vehicle that were struck, were an intended target of this shooting. This investigation will be ongoing by the Madison Police Violent Crime Unit.Released 07/05/2020 at 2:22 AM by Sgt. Ryan Gibson