Incident Report for Case #2020-243635

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

07/06/2020 - 12:57 AM

Address

Spaanem Ave and Ruth St

Details

MPD was dispatched for a residence that was shot multiple times just before 1am. MPD received several calls from people in the area. Upon arriving officers located a residence that had been struck by multiple bullets. Two vehicle were also shot several times. A total of 45 casings were recovered to include both handgun and rifle rounds. The residence was occupied by both adults and children during the shooting. An unoccupied crib was struck as inside the residence. No one was injured in the incident. MPD crime scene investigator is collecting evidence discovered at the scene, officers are interviewing victims and surveillance video is being reviewed by officers. The MPD Violent Crimes Unit will be leading the investigation.

If anyone has information on this incident please contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 266-6014, on, the web at P3Tips.com

Released 07/06/2020 at 4:45 AM by Lt. Kipp Hartman