Incident Report for Case #2020-239998

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Incident Date

07/03/2020 - 3:32 PM

Address

Northport Dr. (at Troy Dr.)

Details

     A motorcyclist suffered serious head injuries Friday afternoon following a crash at the intersection of Northport Dr. and Troy Dr.
     A SUV driver told police he had been outbound on Northport and was turning left onto Troy Dr. He said his view was momentarily blocked by another vehicle and he did not see the cyclist – who was inbound on Northport- until it was too late to stop.
     The injured biker, a 24-year-old Madison man, was not wearing a helmet. He was placed in a medically induced coma with a brain bleed.
     There were no signs of impairment. No citation was written at the time of the collision as the crash is still under investigation.

Released 07/06/2020 at 11:44 AM by PIO Joel Despain