Incident Report for Case #2020-243424
Incident Type
Weapons ViolationIncident Date
07/05/2020 - 9:17 PMAddress
1300 block Mendota StreetDetails
Witnesses reported hearing two vehicles racing on Mendota St. Sunday night, then the sound of someone yelling, before multiple gunshots rang out.Officers recovered seven shell casings from the roadway.
They also located two people who live on nearby East Washington Ave., a man and a woman who are neighbors, and who are in the midst of a long-running feud.
Both pointed the finger at the other when asked who fired the gun. Probable cause could not be immediately established for the weapon's violation and the investigation continues.
Released 07/06/2020 at 12:36 PM by PIO Joel Despain